View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 02 Sep 2014, 05:16




Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater Yes it is! 
Author Message
Ready for take off

Joined: 03 May 2012, 01:20
Posts: 30
New post Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater Yes it is!
So I set up a linksys wrt54G as a repeater using ddwrt. I can see the AR.Drone via the wireless settings but I don't know enough about the ddwrt software to get it to pass a signal? Any setting tips for the repeater? my physical ssid is set to the same as the drones (ardrone2) and my virtual SSid is set to "AR.Drone" My router has an address of 192.168.2.1 whereas the AR.Drone has a base address of 192.168.1.1.

edit: I also started in SSIDer and it says the drone2.0 is broadcasting at 2.4ghz but at 72MBps maximum throughout--could this be why my 54G won't connect to it? (maximum throughput rated at 54Mbps)


Last edited by menace on 30 May 2012, 14:05, edited 1 time in total.



28 May 2012, 20:05
Profile
Chased the cat
User avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 06:22
Posts: 356
Location: Perth, Western Australia
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
I have a linksys wrt54G lying around doing nothing.

but the DD-wrt website will not load


Is there anywhere else I can dl the firmware?


I take it will also work with the AR.Drone 2.0 on G?


30 May 2012, 03:34
Profile
Battery Charged

Joined: 08 May 2012, 22:53
Posts: 8
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
I am using the DD-WRT firmware on two different routers (not at the same time) and have gotten it to work well as a range extender for the 2.0 AR.Drone. You want to follow the instructions for setting up a "Repeater Bridge". Here is the link. The site seems to be down at the time of this writing.

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q= ... n-pts8_hEA

Once this is set up, AR.Drone gets powered on first (wait for all green lights) then power on WiFi router(wait for WiFi light to come on), then connect phone(ipad,tablet,etc) to the bridged WiFi connection.

The key piece for me seemed to be giving the router an IP that is in the same subnet, but not in the range that would be assigned to a device. I used 192.168.1.10. Also disabling DHCP on the router, and allowing the AR.Drone to assign an IP address to the next connecting device was what finally worked. This has resulted in much better reliability than the crap wifi in my Galaxy S phone.


30 May 2012, 03:52
Profile
Chased the cat
User avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 06:22
Posts: 356
Location: Perth, Western Australia
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
So without modifying the AR.Drone 2.0 what range should I expect by just using the Linksys G router ?


I also have a Netgear wireless Bridge NP5410



Would that do the job?


Last edited by rcpilot on 30 May 2012, 04:34, edited 1 time in total.



30 May 2012, 04:02
Profile
Battery Charged

Joined: 08 May 2012, 22:53
Posts: 8
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
One of the routers that I tried was the wrt54g. with the custom router firmware you can boost output power. this helps. i was able to get reliable use out to my two doors down neighbor. So maybe 60-80 meters... Not groundbreaking (my cisco linksys e2000 router does much better!) but far better than losing WiFi signal in my own yard with the aforesaid crap antenna on my Samsung Mesmerize.

It does admittedly half the bandwidth, but that is considerably better than no bandwidth if that is the other option. I for one have had no problems flying and recording fantastic video using this method on a 2.0 AR.Drone.

That being said. If you can figure out a better way to get the freeflight app to acknowledge the connection through the router to the AR.Drone using DD-WRT firmware, I'm all ears. ;)


30 May 2012, 04:15
Profile
Battery Charged

Joined: 08 May 2012, 22:53
Posts: 8
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
Also, 720p video uses what? 3Mbps of bandwidth? Half of 54 is 27. Should be plenty. Using my N router, half of 72 is 36. Granted, not ideal, but should be more than sufficient.


30 May 2012, 04:19
Profile
Chased the cat
User avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 06:22
Posts: 356
Location: Perth, Western Australia
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
Can I use a Netcomm wireless bridge NP5410?


http://www.netcommwireless.com/product/wifi/np5410


30 May 2012, 04:36
Profile
Battery Charged

Joined: 08 May 2012, 22:53
Posts: 8
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
No, doubt a whole different league. Just answering the question at hand about my experience using the old Wrt54g router and DD-Wrt firmware. The e2000 router gets more like 200 meters and I had it sitting around. Sounds like you guys are up to some seriously impressive stuff!

So what would be the best way to configure an unused router to accomplish some (mild ;) ) range boosting? Is there a mode that doesn't half the bandwidth that works without requiring the issuing of telnet commands to the AR.Drone? (I am in no way trying to be antagonistic here) I seriously would like to learn. I just read some setup guides and got decent results. I'd love to have it set up properly.

Thanks.


30 May 2012, 05:18
Profile
Chased the cat
User avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 06:22
Posts: 356
Location: Perth, Western Australia
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
Need a different link to download the firmware for the Linksys WRT54G as the DD-WRT site is down


30 May 2012, 05:29
Profile
Chased the cat
User avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 06:22
Posts: 356
Location: Perth, Western Australia
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
ok the website is working now


If I use an N router will I get more flyable range ?


30 May 2012, 06:15
Profile
Chased the cat
User avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 06:22
Posts: 356
Location: Perth, Western Australia
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
ok

so what sought of range should I expect then?


30 May 2012, 08:28
Profile
Chased the cat
User avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 06:22
Posts: 356
Location: Perth, Western Australia
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
Well that was rather painless


I updated the firmware followed the instructions for setting up the repeater bridge


my ipad now connects to my Linksys router and when I run the freeflight it connects to my AR.Drone 2.0


So like I asked before what sought of range increase should I expect ?

Also I presume I can no longer rely on the signal meter in freeflight since that will be the connection between ipad and repeater?


30 May 2012, 09:06
Profile
Chased the cat
User avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 06:22
Posts: 356
Location: Perth, Western Australia
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
http://www.techbuy.com.au/p/182442/Edim ... 303HPn.asp


Will this 600mW repeater work?


30 May 2012, 10:31
Profile
Chased the cat
User avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 06:22
Posts: 356
Location: Perth, Western Australia
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
ok thanks for the info

I will give the Linksys a try tomorrow and report back the results.


any idea what the output power of the AR.Drone 2.0 wifi is in mW?


That would also be a limiting factor


If I get about 100 meters I will be more than happy as at that height the AR.Drone will be hard to see anyway.

So would I need to place the Linksys directly next to the AR.Drone when flying so the Linksys will be directly under the AR.Drone when it is flying high?


30 May 2012, 11:55
Profile
Chased the cat
User avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 06:22
Posts: 356
Location: Perth, Western Australia
New post Re: Possible to use a DdWRT router set as repeater?
Yes thought was the case with positioning the router.


When I flew my AR.Drone 2.0 recently I had the alitiude limit set to 25 meters and noticed the wifi strength would go from full to 1 bar when I moved the ipad around but standing in one spot.

I dont see how I could get anywhere near 50 meters with the stock setup.

I have the new Ipad 3


I have a Gaui 500X with GPS etc and a Lotusrc T380 FPV for flying further than 100 meters so dont need it on the AR.Drone 2.0 too


30 May 2012, 12:51
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



www.ARDrone-Flyers.com © 2010, 2011, 2012 & 2013
Chris' School of Motoring